Accident Summary Nr: 94142.015 - Employee sustains broken ribs when piston snaps on bucket tr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219570.015 | 03/23/2017 | 561730 | Chain Saw Steve Tree Service |
Abstract: On March 23, 2017, Employee #1, the company owner, was trimming a tree top from a bucket truck approximately 30 to 40 feet up. The piston on the boom extension snapped, causing the bucket to swing around and crash into the drivers side of the truck. Employee #1 sustained broken ribs and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219570.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury |