Accident Summary Nr: 94141.015 - Employee falls from ladder jack is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1219568.015 | 03/23/2017 | 238390 | Shannon Gutter Services |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on March 23, 2017, Employee #1 was installing seamless aluminum gutters from a ladder jack scaffold, approximately 15 foot high. He fell, suffering head, neck and upper torso injuries and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1219568.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |