Accident Summary Nr: 94134.015 - Employee falls off train cart and strikes head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219485.015 | 03/15/2017 | 331110 | Vinton Steel, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:43 p.m. on March 10, 2017, an employee was working from a train cart loaded with rebar. As the employee was unhooking the cart, a bundle of rebar rolled off the cart. He lost his balance and fell, striking his head on a protruding horizontal piece of rebar before falling to the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219485.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |