Accident Summary Nr: 94131.015 - Employee is injured in fall when scaffold platform fails.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219172.015 | 03/20/2017 | 238140 | Seedorff Masonry, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on March 13, 2017, an employee was setting a 6 foot long steel lintel in place while working from tubular welded steel scaffold set up with a mason's cantilevered work platform. One of the scaffold brackets or modified "corner outrigger baskets" failed or came loose and the foot plank gave way resulting in the employee's falling 11 feet to the ground. The employee suffered a fractured vertebrae, lacerations, contusions, sprains and strained muscles for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1219172.015 | 37 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |
||
| 2 | 1219172.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 3 | 1219172.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |
|
| 4 | 1219172.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |