Accident Summary Nr: 94130.015 - Employee is struck by steel die ejected from forge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219428.015 | 03/23/2017 | 332111 | Wyman Gordon Forgings |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on March 19, 2017, an employee was preparing to remove a die from the forge. A steel prop used for the top die was forced out of the forge when the die came down. The employee was struck by the flying object, resulting in contusion, laceration, and fractured skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219428.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Forging machine operators |