Accident Summary Nr: 94129.015 - Employee's Thumb Is Caught In Rotating Auger Within Running
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219434.015 | 03/23/2017 | 722211 | Sydso Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on February 11, 2017, Employee #1 was clearing out ice that had built up on an Arctic Blast machine. Employee #1 was using a brush to break up the ice. The machine was running. As he cleaned it, the machines rotating auger caught his thumb, which was looped in the brush, pulling the thumb into the machine and amputating it. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219434.015 | 15 | M | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |