Accident Summary Nr: 941260 - Employee killed when struck by breakout tong
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100746429 | 07/31/1992 | 1381 | 0 | Adcor Drilling Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking from an oil rig floor to a doghouse; a coworker was directly behind him. After the employees completed tripping out the drill stem and placing the type B 6 5/8 to 9 in. breakout tongs on the crossover sub, they were instructed to leave the floor. As the employees were leaving the area, the machinery was started, and the breakout tong shattered. Part of the latch jaw broke and a 64 lb piece flew in a southerly direction, missing the coworker and hitting Employee #1 in the back of the head and the right shoulder. He sustained a skull and shoulder fracture and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100746429 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |