Accident Summary Nr: 941252 - EMPLOYEE'S FOOT IS CAUGHT IN WOOD CHIPPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100746346 | 09/08/1992 | 0783 | 0 | Wilhelm Tree & Lawn Service |
Abstract: An employee was feeding cut tree limbs and branches into a Bandit gasoline-powered chipper manufactured by Performance, Inc., on February 7, 1991 (Serial No. 004100 W-30 5155, Model No. 250). The employee was standing to the right of the in-feed chute, about 1 meter from the in-feed rollers. He was feeding smaller branches with his right foot when his foot became caught in the in-feed rollers. The machine amputated his ankle and foot. The employee could not use the reverse bar, which was located 50 millimeters away from the outside of the feeder chute, because he lost his balance and could not reach it. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100746346 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |