Accident Summary Nr: 941252 - EMPLOYEE'S FOOT IS CAUGHT IN WOOD CHIPPER

Accident Summary Nr: 941252 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10074634609/08/199207830Wilhelm Tree & Lawn Service

Abstract: An employee was feeding cut tree limbs and branches into a Bandit gasoline-powered chipper manufactured by Performance, Inc., on February 7, 1991 (Serial No. 004100 W-30 5155, Model No. 250). The employee was standing to the right of the in-feed chute, about 1 meter from the in-feed rollers. He was feeding smaller branches with his right foot when his foot became caught in the in-feed rollers. The machine amputated his ankle and foot. The employee could not use the reverse bar, which was located 50 millimeters away from the outside of the feeder chute, because he lost his balance and could not reach it. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BY, EMERGENCY STOP, CHIPPER, TREE TRIMMING, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100746346 Hospitalized injury Amputation Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm