Accident Summary Nr: 941237 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100746296 | 09/23/1992 | 1542 | 0 | St. Louis Wrecking Co Dba Eagle Wrecking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a 25 ft high Perry mobile scaffold on a built in ladder that measured 14 1/2 in. on each rung. Employee #1 climbed approximately 20 ft, then fell onto several plywood and rubber tires. He suffered head, back, and abdominal injuries. The bottom horizontal brace was missing from the scaffold, causing it to move while Employee #1 climbed it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100746296 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |