Accident Summary Nr: 94123.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by a mechanical pruner
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219303.015 | 03/23/2017 | 115112 | Majors Harvester Service |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 30, 2017, an employee was investigating a noise coming from a mechanical Spagnolo Engineering SG Pruner attached to a tractor. The employee's finger was caught on the blades of the mechanical pruner and sustained a partial amputation to the middle finger of the left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219303.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |