Accident Summary Nr: 94122.015 - Employee shot by passing cyclist and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218126.015 | 03/23/2017 | 532210 | Rent-A-Center East, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on March 3, 2017, an employee was making a delivering furniture and/or appliances to a residence, when a man riding a bicycle opened fire on the delivery box truck. The employee's right arm and left pelvis area was struck by several rounds of bullets, resulting in fractures and puncture wound to his abdomen. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218126.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |