Accident Summary Nr: 94121.015 - Employee is dragged by truck and suffers multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218807.015 | 03/21/2017 | 561730 | Park West Rescom, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on March 17, 2017, an employee had parked the company's 2014 Ford 250 Pickup Truck, but did not properly put it into the parking gear nor did he apply the parking brakes. The employee grabbed onto the side door to stop the truck when it began rolling forwards and was dragged several feet before falling to the ground. The employee was transported to a medical center where he was hospitalized and treated for multiple injuries such as punctured lungs, head trauma, and several broken ribs on his right side. The employee also needed surgery to remove his gall bladder and was hospitalized for a two week period.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218807.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |