Accident Summary Nr: 941187 - Employee's fingers amputated in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100748946 | 05/05/1993 | 2731 | 0 | Fries Communications |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up a new job on the Fox stitcher trimmer, 3-knife machine. No lockout or tagout was used. Employee #1 laid the control box on the machine and then he inadvertently lay on the box, which started the machine and caused a knife blade to amputate the fingers of Employee #1's left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100748946 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bookbinders |