Accident Summary Nr: 941179 - Employee's liver lacerated when struck by unmanned truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100746908 | 01/12/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Academy Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was next to the back of a parked 1981 Ford gutter truck, model #1FDJ37Z28KA38647, talking with co-workers. A truck had been left unattended 50 ft away with the engine running and the parking brake not set. It backed up and pinned Employee #1 against the parked truck. Employee #1 suffered an abdominal injury and a lacerated liver.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100746908 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers |