Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 94117.015 - Employee Is Ejected From Excavator And Is Killed

Accident: 94117.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 03/22/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1219215.01503/22/2017The Brunalli Construction Company

At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 22, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a John D eer excavator. He attempted to lift a concrete block and the excavator rolled ov er, ejecting him approximately 20 foot to the highway underpass. Employee #2 su ffered internal injuries and was killed.

Keywords: demolition, excavator, roll-over
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1219215.015 60 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified FallDist: 20
FallHt:3
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: