Accident Summary Nr: 941112 - Employee's arm amputated after he was caught by steel beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100750413 | 05/04/1992 | 3312 | 0 | Steel Fabricators, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 23, 1992, Employee #1 was assisting the cutting operation person in the production area. Employee #1 was next to the conveyor where the steel beams were to be cut. The beams were attached to an electric hoist controlled by a box. The hoist had an unrated sling attached to a spreader bar. The beams were unbalanced. Employee #1 attempted to add another chain to stabilize the load. When he reached for the chain, under the load, the spreader bar broke at the clevis. Employee #1 was caught under the load and the conveyor and left in that position for approximately 10 minutes. The foreman lifted the load off by hand and hoist and transported the employee to the hospital. Employee #1 had his left arm amputated above the elbow 32 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100750413 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |