Accident Summary Nr: 94110.015 - Employee's arm is caught in pinch point and is fractured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1218913.015 | 03/15/2017 | 327390 | Provia Stone, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on March 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a manufacturer of manufactured stone products, was instructed to change his work position at a moving mold frame. He moved into a dangerous area of the molding machine. As he attempted to dispose of excess material, his left arm became caught in a pinch point. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured arm and compartment syndrome of the lower arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1218913.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |