Accident Summary Nr: 941096 - Employee's legs injured when struck by steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100750413 | 05/04/1992 | 3312 | 0 | Steel Fabricators, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on April 6, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a Wright Electric 5-ton single-speed hoist (Serial No. 534095554). The operation was located in the production area of the facility. Employee #1 was next to the conveyor where the steel beams were cut to be punched in the next operation. The hoist had an attachment, company-made and proof-tested, that Employee #1 used to raise and lower the beam from the cut conveyor. The line attachment to the hoist was 0.5-in. thick and was rated at 4,100 lb. Employee #1 was operating the hoist with a hand-held control. He lifted a 40- to 60-ft-long steel beam, and the lifting action caused the beam to tip onto him. The beam landed on Employee #1's lower legs. He sustained lacerations to the lower left leg and bruises to the right leg. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100750413 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |