Accident Summary Nr: 94109.015 - Employee operating grinder is injured in kickback
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219164.015 | 03/21/2017 | 212311 | Northern Aggregates Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a quarry operator, was operating a grinder machine. He was grinding the edge of a .5-inch piece of steel when the grinding wheel caught on the jagged edge of the steel. The grinder kicked back and came into contact with Employee #1's arm. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration to his forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219164.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |