Accident Summary Nr: 94109.015 - Employee operating grinder is injured in kickback

Accident Summary Nr: 94109.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1219164.01503/21/2017212311Northern Aggregates Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on March 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a quarry operator, was operating a grinder machine. He was grinding the edge of a .5-inch piece of steel when the grinding wheel caught on the jagged edge of the steel. The grinder kicked back and came into contact with Employee #1's arm. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a laceration to his forearm.

Keywords: Arm, Forearm, Grinder, Grinding Machine, Grinding Wheel, Kick Back, Laceration, Metal Strip, Portable Power Tool, Steel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1219164.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction