Accident Summary Nr: 94104.015 - Employee falls off ladder and dislocates shoulder

Accident Summary Nr: 94104.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 03/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1219133.01503/22/2017622110Chi Health

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 20, 2017, Employee #1 was tasked with cleaning gutters at two university buildings. The employee was using an extension ladder to climb onto the roof while carrying a leaf blower. The employee finished cleaning the gutters on the first building, and proceeded to the next building. After he was finished cleaning the gutters of the second building, he began to climb down the ladder. As he climbed down the ladder, with the leaf blower in one hand, the ladder started to tip laterally and Employee #1 fell to the ground, dislocating his shoulder. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Cleaning, Dislocated, Extension Ladder, Fall, Roof, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1219133.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm