Accident Summary Nr: 94103.015 - Employee is burned when molten metal splashed onto face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1207145.015 | 02/01/2017 | 331313 | Adalet/Scott Fetzer Co. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on January 24, 2017, an employee was pouring hot aluminum into a flask to create a mold. The employee began to pour the aluminum through a S funnel system when the hot metal had a reaction, violently erupted, and splashed onto the employee's face and neck. The employee was taken to the hospital and treated for burns. The employee returned a few days later and was admitted to perform a skin graph on his neck. The employee was kept in the hospital for three days..
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1207145.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators |