Accident Summary Nr: 94102.015 - Employee's fingertip amputated by meshing gears
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1219056.015 | 03/22/2017 | 322222 | Illinios Tool Works |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on March 20, 2017, an employee was working for a firm in the coated and laminated paper manufacturing industry. He was using sandpaper to clear a false reading on an aluminum cylinder that was a part of a machine. The sandpaper was caught by rotating gears. The tip of the employee's left index finger was pulled into the machine. The fingertip was amputated by the gears. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1219056.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |