Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 94101.015 - Employee Fractures Leg When Caught In Cable Slack

Accident Summary Nr: 94101.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1219062.01503/22/2017811310Kone Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 15, 2017, an employee was replacing an elevator cable. Th e employee's leg got caught in the cable slack and fractured their lower leg.

Keywords: caught in, elevator, fracture, leg, tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1219062.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.