Accident Summary Nr: 94089.015 - Employee struck by pump jack incurs multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1218876.015 | 03/15/2017 | 213112 | Lonestar Services Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 8, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a company that provided oil field services, was working on a pump jack, that is, a reciprocating piston pump used to extract oil. He was standing on top of a ladder on the pump jack arm and reinstalling a horsehead at the end of the arm. Employee #1 was struck by the horsehead. He fell to the ground below the pump. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his pelvis, cheek, and jaw.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1218876.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |