Accident Summary Nr: 94088.015 - Employee loses balance, falls on conveyor belt and is injure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1218861.015 | 03/22/2017 | 561720 | Qvest Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 a.m. on February 18, 2017, an employee was hosing down a conveyor belt system. The employee lost balance from a crouched position and fell toward the conveyor belt. The employees gloved hand was caught in the conveyor belt and broke the right arms radius, ulnar, and humerous bones. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1218861.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |