Accident Summary Nr: 94087.015 - Employee catches glove in lathe and amputates finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218851.015 | 03/21/2017 | 339991 | A.W. Chesterton Company |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 17, 2017, an employee was using a manual lathe to polish a small pin used in mold manufacturing. The employee was using a piece of sandpaper by hand and his right middle finger glove was caught by the rotating part. The employee's hand was pulled in and almost completely amputated his right middle finger and broke his ring finger. The employee sought medical attention and the doctor amputated the middle finger because it was too mangled to be saved. No hospitalization was required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218851.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |