Accident Summary Nr: 94084.015 - Three employees get caught in windstorm and are injured by f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1211929.015 | 02/17/2017 | 236210 | Tesla Motors Nv, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 16, 2017, three employees were working at a jobsite when a windstorm erupted. One employee, who was exiting a portable restroom, was struck by a flying piece of plywood and sustained a concussion. A second employee, who also sustained a concussion, was struck by a 4 foot by 4 foot square piece of roofing insulation. A third employee, who was struck by a 3/8 inch piece of plywood that measured approximately 69 inches by 43 inches, also suffered a concussion. However, only one of the three employees was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1211929.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | |
| 2 | 1211929.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | |
| 3 | 1211929.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |