Accident Summary Nr: 94082.015 - Employee fractures leg when run over by concrete truck

Accident Summary Nr: 94082.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1218769.01503/21/2017237310Longview Bridge And Road, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on March 15, 2017, an employee was standing by a conveyor machine. He was run over by concrete truck. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured leg.

Keywords: Concrete Truck, Fracture, Leg, Run Over, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000 0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1218769.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: