Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 94068.015 - Employee Is Caught Between Excavator Arm And Cab; Suffers Fa

Accident: 94068.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 03/15/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1218746.01503/21/2017C And D Waste

At 2:30 p.m. on March 15, 2017, an employee was separating wood from metal with an excavator. The employee put his head outside of cab and was caught between c ab and arm of excavator. The employee suffered facial fractures. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: caught between, excavator, face, fracture, head, personnel cage

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1218746.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported