Accident Summary Nr: 94066.015 - Employee injures finger while using Rivet buster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218730.015 | 03/21/2017 | 236220 | Pcl Construction Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on March 11, 2017, an employee was using an American Pneumatic Tools Rivet Buster Model 133 to chip a concrete column from a scissor lift. The rivet buster got stuck in the steel rebar cage. The employee tried to remove the rivet buster without disconnecting the air supply from the compressor. During this process the rivet buster activated causing the employee's right hand to get pinched in between the rivet buster handle and the scissor lift guardrail. The employee's right hand ring finger was caught between the rivet buster handle and the scissor lift's guardrail resulting in an avulsion. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218730.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |