Accident Summary Nr: 94065.015 - Employee caught between crane and gate rail is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218564.015 | 03/21/2017 | 331513 | Arcelormittal Riverdale, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 13, 2017, a 68 year old maintenance mechanic was working as a safety spotter on an overhead crane. The employee opened the gate to the platform and stepped off the crane. As the employee was stepping off the crane, the crane operator activated the crane. The employee's leg was caught between the crane and the gate rail. The employee was transferred to a hospital where he was diagnosed with a fractured femur and hip. The employee underwent surgery on March 20, 2017, and died during the surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218564.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |