Accident Summary Nr: 94065.015 - Employee caught between crane and gate rail is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 94065.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 03/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1218564.01503/21/2017331513Arcelormittal Riverdale, Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 13, 2017, a 68 year old maintenance mechanic was working as a safety spotter on an overhead crane. The employee opened the gate to the platform and stepped off the crane. As the employee was stepping off the crane, the crane operator activated the crane. The employee's leg was caught between the crane and the gate rail. The employee was transferred to a hospital where he was diagnosed with a fractured femur and hip. The employee underwent surgery on March 20, 2017, and died during the surgery.

Keywords: Caught In, Crane

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1218564.015 68 M Fatality Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.