Accident Summary Nr: 94064.015 - Employee is electrocuted while painting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218681.015 | 03/21/2017 | 236118 | Baystate Building & Remodeling Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 21, 2017, Employee #1 was painting when he was electrocuted by touching power lines.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1218681.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |