Accident Summary Nr: 94063.015 - Employee arm is crushed while clearing scrap glue from rolle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218715.015 | 03/21/2017 | 322221 | Bagcraft Packaging, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 16, 2017, an employee was operating a printing press. The employee crawled under some stairs to access a feed roller to scrape off some scarp adhesive from the rollers. The employee reached in while the press was still running and had their right arm pulled in to their shoulder, crushing it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218715.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |