Accident Summary Nr: 94062.015 - Employee amputates finger while working with circular saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218700.015 | 03/21/2017 | 238350 | Leonel Valdez |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on March 14, 2017, an employee was cutting a 2 by 6 wood piece with a circular saw. The employee amputated his left arm index finger.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1218700.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |