Accident Summary Nr: 94060.015 - Employee is cutting meat with a band saw and amputates finge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218696.015 | 03/21/2017 | 445110 | Gordy'S Rice Lake Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on March 17, 2017, an employee was using a band saw to cut meat. The employee's hand was pulled into the band saw's blade while making the last cut to some meat and amputated the tip of his left pinky finger as well as lacerating his ring finger. No hospitalization was needed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218696.015 | 68 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |