Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 94059.015 - Employee Is Caught By Bag Machine And Scalped

Accident Summary Nr: 94059.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 03/15/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1218686.01503/21/2017322299Gateway Packaging Company, Llc

Abstract: At 9:45 p.m. on March 15, 2017, an employee was operating the Weber Bag Machine #10 in manufacturing dog food bags. The employee crawled underneath the machine to clean up a glue spill and place buckets to catch the overflow. The employee s hair became tangled with the spinning roller above her head and it tore off a patch of hair and scalp. The employee was hospitalized and treated for her inj uries.

Keywords: caught by, hair, roller--mach/part, rotating parts, scalp

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1218686.015 43 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified