Accident Summary Nr: 94057.015 - Employee touches band saw blade and amputates three fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218652.015 | 03/21/2017 | 333249 | F&S Tool, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on March 18, 2017, an employee was operating a Rolling Band Saw. The employee was using the roll control to move parts into the blade area and reached in to pull the cut parts out with his left hand. The employee's left hand came into contact with the blade and the employee amputated the middle, ring finger and pinky. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218652.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |