Accident Summary Nr: 94049.015 - Employee injures hand and wrist during removal of equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218559.015 | 03/17/2017 | 333513 | Sfs Intec Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on March 6, 2017, a temporary employee was working at a facility, operating a roll sorting machine. During operation, a jam occurred. As the employee reached her right hand between two cylinders on the machine, to remove the jam, it became caught. The employee's hand and wrist were injured, which she was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218559.015 | 22 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |