Accident Summary Nr: 94040.015 - Employee amputates four fingers while repairing truck engine

Accident Summary Nr: 94040.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 03/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1218501.01503/20/2017111998Refco Farms Llc

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on March 16, 2017, an employee was inspecting a belt in a truck engine while the engine was turned on. The employee caught four fingers on the left hand and amputated them. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Belt, Caught By, Engine, Finger, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1218501.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Machinists