Accident Summary Nr: 94040.015 - Employee amputates four fingers while repairing truck engine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218501.015 | 03/20/2017 | 111998 | Refco Farms Llc |
Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on March 16, 2017, an employee was inspecting a belt in a truck engine while the engine was turned on. The employee caught four fingers on the left hand and amputated them. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218501.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |