Accident Summary Nr: 94038.015 - Employee operating slither machine and amputates finger

Accident Summary Nr: 94038.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 03/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1218462.01503/20/2017332322Mcelroy Metal Mill, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on March 9, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a metal milling company, was operating a slither/slasher machine. He was catching metal at the exit end of the machine when a finger on his left hand came into contact with the machine blade. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for the partial amputation of his finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Finger, Machine Guarding, Mill--Plant, Milling Machine, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1218462.015 52 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified