Accident Summary Nr: 94035.015 - Employee drops trash dumpster on his foot and breaks toes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1218468.015 | 03/21/2017 | 311224 | Cargill Oil Seeds |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 13, 2017, an employee was working to disengage a trash dumpster from a chain. However, the empty trash dumpster got caught by a hook on the chain. As he removed the hook the dumpster dropped onto his left foot causing four broken toes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1218468.015 | 71 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |