Accident Summary Nr: 94034.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213034.015 | 03/20/2017 | 332710 | Grand Rapids Metaltek, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on February 21, 2017, an employee was holding a strip of sandpaper to a shaft with his hand. There was a keyway in the shaft and it caught and wrapped the sandpaper around it. Then the finger tip of the employees glove was grabbed by the sandpaper, wrapping it around the shaft as well, resulting in amputation of the right ring finger. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1213034.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |