Accident Summary Nr: 94033.015 - Customer is caught between running belt and pulley and suffe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218457.015 | 03/20/2017 | 423930 | Shamrock Recycling Of California, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on March 17, 2017, an employee was adjusting the docking conveyor belt of the tire-shredding unit and was approached by a customer. The customer began pushing the running belt with his right foot and it was caught between the belt and pulley. The customer sustained a partial amputation of his right leg up to his knee. The employee had warned the customer not to kick or push on the belt prior to the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218457.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Business, commerce and marketing teachers |