Accident Summary Nr: 94032.015 - Employee's hand is crushed by punch press, multiple finger a

Accident Summary Nr: 94032.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1204558.01501/23/2017339999Crenshaw Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 12, 2017, an employee was placing pieces, one at a time, onto a die and pressing down the piece with her left hand, then activating the Niagara power operated press #10 punch press with her right hand. The process was performed from the right side of the punch press #10 with a one hand button located on the right side of the machine. The employee was unaware of where her left hand was when she pressed the button to activate with her right hand, crushing her left hand and resulting in the amputation of three fingers.

Keywords: Amputation, Crushing, Machine Guarding, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1204558.015 53 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified