Accident Summary Nr: 94031.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures tibia and patella
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218418.015 | 03/20/2017 | 452990 | Family Dollar Stores Of Pennsylvania, Llc #788 |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 7, 2017, an employee was stocking shelves at a place of business. As the employee climbed a two step A-frame mobile ladder with a three drawer plastic tote in hand, she lost her balance and fell from the ladder. The employee sustained fractures to her tibia and patella on her left side, which she was hospitalized and underwent surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218418.015 | 58 | F | Hospitalized injury | Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela. |