Accident Summary Nr: 94029.015 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 94029.015 -- Report ID: 0316300 -- Event Date: 03/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1218419.01503/20/2017561210Navfac Midlant

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on March 16, 2017, an employee was troubleshooting an energized electrical circuit. The employee received an electrical shock and fell from the ladder he were using. The employee suffered a fractured eye socket, lacerations, broken vertebra, broken back, and broken wrist. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Back, Electric Shock, Electrical, Eye, Fall, Fracture, Laceration, Lockout/Tagout, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1218419.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Electricians