Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 94028.015 - Employee Falls Into Open Water And Fractures Ankle During Ic

Accident Summary Nr: 94028.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 02/19/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1214043.01503/08/2017922160Town Of Bremen

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on February 19, 2017, an employee was walking on ice to the edge of open water during an ice water training class. The employee fell into the open water when the ice gave way, fracturing her right ankle. The empl oyee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: ankle, fall, fire brigade

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1214043.015 16 F Hospitalized injury Fire Fighter