Accident Summary Nr: 94027.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1218420.015 | 03/20/2017 | 312130 | E. & J. Gallo Winery, A California Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 15, 2017, an employee was topping off wine barrels while standing on a 12 foot mobile ladder. The employee fell from the ladder and landed on the floor and a wine barrel rack. The employee sustained multiple injuries that included fractured wrist, and ribs and a blood clot in his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1218420.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |