Accident Summary Nr: 94025.015 - Machinist operating disk sander incurs thumb amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 94025.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 03/07/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1218410.01503/20/2017336413A. J. R. Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on March 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a manufacturer of machined metal parts, was completing work on a part he had created with a CNC machine. After the machining, he needed to remove a large metal burr from one edge of the part. He began to operate a large disk sander, running the part across the sander to remove the burr. The part fell from his hand to the ground. As Employee #1 reached down to pick up the part, he saw that his right thumb had been injured. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a partial amputation of his thumb. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that the disk sander was more than 50 years old, and its manufacturer was unknown.

Keywords: Amputation, Blade, Finger, Machine Guarding, Machinist, Sanding Machine, Thumb, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1218410.015 63 M Non Hospitalized injury