Accident Summary Nr: 94023.015 - Employee falls from horse and suffers multiple injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215267.015 | 03/07/2017 | 711212 | Mike Harrington |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on February 25, 2017, Employee #1 was on a galloping horse coming back to the barn after exercising the horse. As his horse approached behind two younger horses, one of them became spooked which spooked Employee #1's horse. Employee #1's horse leaped and he fell and was struck by the horse. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractured ribs, hamstring avulsions and a fractured hernia and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215267.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Animal caretakers, except farm |